Thursday, 14 February 2013

OOTD - Office Glam on Valentines Day

Hello my lovelies! Thought this ultra glam (for me!) outfit was perfect on a day like today. I don't really dress up a great deal, but work is the one place I do tend to go to town a little. I can fairly well wear what I want, and being a graphic designer means I also get away with being a bit oddball. So sometimes its jeans and t-shirts, sometimes crazy dresses and heels - so I'm pretty lucky.

Black off the shoulder top size 18 (newlook odd season)
Pencil skirt from the rad fat swap size 18
Red tights (gifted)
Irregular choice heels (also past season - they were my wedding shoes 4 years ago!)

I clearly think I look badass in this shot - but I've just ended up gurning. hah

I even did a weak attempt at victory rolls...

Shoes shoes shoes!

I won't be up to much tonight as hubby is working. What is everyone else up to? ;-)

Thursday, 7 February 2013

OOTD - Spikes and chain mail


You'd think all those years of obsessive America's Next Top Model watching would have helped...clearly not...

I got this jumper as an impulse buy from TK Maxx a few months ago a) because it had spike studs which is trend I really wanted to buy into and b) because it was super cheap and a bit weird.

I found a really cute pencil skirt at the same time but could only afford to get one item. Hubby was consulted and he said I should get the jumper. (Never listen to men, I'd have worn the pencil skirt loads by now!)

The jumper is a nice chunky knit wool, and the silver wool on the front has shiny thread woven into it, so it kinda looks a bit like a chain mail effect.

Really wasn't sure what to do with it. I do have a bit of a thing about my arms and much as I try and not really give a shit anymore, some shapes don't sit or look right on my shoulders in my eyes, so I chucked a long sleeve black top underneath.

I'm wearing silver tights with it and the creeper wedges again. The skirt is actually my top - as I couldn't find my black mini when I took the pics - hence why its super short, but I actually think this looks alright! If I could find some plain black shorts that look like this I'd totally wear them.

Do you guys get crazy impulse stuff and then have no idea what to do with it?

Wednesday, 6 February 2013

OOTD - brown polka dots

How about a quicky work outfit? Yep, yet another fat swap find...(look I'm going to pay it forward by putting on the Nottingham one hopefully so its all good!)

I have some very dodgy faces and poses going on in this one..try not to laugh too much :-)

Fat swap dress, basic black top from peacocks, black leggings,

Kitty photobomb!

Coat given to me by me mam. Past Peacocks season

What is this pose? lol

Tuesday, 5 February 2013

OOTD - Wet look leggings

Been a while again. Things seem to be a bit crazy at the moment, I need to get my shit together. I seemed to have picked up a a few randon little freelancy type tasks of late, coupled with work being hectic my down time at the moment is spent it should be!

Anyway. I'm still wearing and discovering all the awesome things from the fat swap (I only took as much as I brought honest! lol), these wet look leggings are yet another awesome find!

They surprisingly aren't too see through so I can wear them without some sort of arse covering skirt. To be safe I still wore black tights underneath with this outfit.

T-shirt from Asda G21 (Christmas pressie) in a size 18.
Wet look leggings from the fat swap size 18
Wedge creepers from ebay (god I love these shoes!)

You can tell from the way I'm holding my body I feel sassy in this outfit. I wore it to a gig, so was going for the rock look.

Duck face!

I'm growing my hair out at the moment, with the exception of the bangs. Its been a good few years since I've had hair this long - I normally religiously have a concave layered bob and I'm loving the length, but I tend to wear it either down and straight or a pony tail. Need to try out some funky dos, but I'm pretty rubbish at hair. Any ideas what up dos you can do with a fringe/bangs? xx